Event

Folk and Cultural Event

Enjoy a full day of the event with folk, cultural & classical performances.

Ganga Stage sector 1, Mela Area 6:30PM

Sr.no. Performance Performer from
1. Dashavatar dance Prince group Odissa
2. Flute dance drama

Akshaywat Stage -Sector 4 ,Mela Area ( 5:30PM to 9:30PM )

Sr.no. Performance Performer from
1. Dandiya and garba dance Mr. Prabin Bhai Gujarat (three performances) - First
2. Bhojpuri Mr. Gopal Rai Baliya
3. Folk dance of braj Mr. Madan Lal Sharma Mathura
4. Sri Lankan's Ramlila Saundarya Kala University Colombo

Rishi Bharadwaj Stage- Sector 6, Mela Area ( 5:30PM to 9:30PM )

Sr.no. Performance Performer from
1. Panthi folk dance Mr. Sukhdev Banjare Jharkhand (three performances) - Second
2. Folk song Dr. Shivani Matanhelia Pratapgarh
3. Ghazal Shashree Kamal Khan Lucknow

Yamuna Stage - Sector17, Mela Area( 5:30PM to 9:30PM )

Sr.no. Performance Performer from
1. Classical Singing Ms. Aditi Chakraborty Kolkata
2. Karwano ves Shri Rajendra Rawal Ahmedabad ( three Performances ) - Third
3. Dashavant Kathak Balle Mr. Ashish Singh Mathura
4. Sugam Music Ms. Neerja Shrivastav Lucknow

Saraswati Stage - Sector 13, Mela Area ( 5:30PM to 9:30PM )

Sr.no. Performance Performer from
1. Kavi Sammelan Kirti Kale, Ambarish Amber Delhi, Barabanki

Spic Macay Programe Anhad Naad Triveni Stage - Sector 4, Mela Area

Sr.no. Performance Performer Time
1. Bharatanatyam Vidya S Rama Vaidyanathan (S.N.A.) 5:30 PM
2. Santoor Pt. Tarun Bhattacharya (S.N.A.) 7:00 PM

Stage 1 : Sanskriti Kumbh, Shift 1 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

S.No. Performances Performer From Timings
1. Baredi Dance Manish Yadav Madhya Pradesh 2:10PM -2:15PM
2. Pandwani Gayan Sompriya Pooja Chhattisgarh 2:15PM - 2:45PM
3. Bonalu Dance R. D. Vishvkarma Andhra Pradesh 2:45PM - 3:15PM
4. Dhollu Kunitha T. Ravikumar Karnataka 3:15PM - 3:45PM
5. Bharud Niranjan Bhakre Maharashtra 3:45PM - 4:15PM
6. Hindi Drama - Presentation of Yogandhar Krishna Deepali Ghonge and Dr. Mrs. Nandita Sahoo Maharashtra 4:15PM - 5:00PM

Stage 1 : Sanskriti Kumbh, Shift 2 - 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM

S.No. Performances Performer From Timings
9. Wadya Wrundya Swarali Sangeet Sanstha and Smt. Nandini Sahasrabudde Maharashtra 6:00PM - 6:45PM
10. Vocal, Instrumental, Dance and Drama Marathi Sangeet Ramayan 7:00PM - 9:00PM
11. Hindi comparing Shri Shyam Deshpande, Sanskar Bharti 7:00PM - 9:00PM

Classical performance Stage

Stage 2 : Sanskriti Kumbh, Shift 2 - 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM

S.No. Performances Performer
1. Bharatnatyam Rama Vaidyanathan
2. Vocal Kumar Mardur

Cultural Festivals 2019

Stage 3 : 14 january to 18 february 2019 Time: 6:00PM

S.No. Performances Performer From
1. Bharatanatyam and Chau dance Priya Shrinivas and Ram Babu Delhi
2. Bhajan Singing Vandana Gupta Lucknow
3. Folk song Ragini Chandra Prayagraj
4. Folk song Renu Raj Singh Prayagraj
5. sugam music vikas srivastav Prayagraj
6. Hosagiri Manindda Tripura
7. Vihu Dance Sangeeta and Dal Assam
8. Bonalu Venkatesh Andhra
9. Kumaoni folk dance Devendra Bhatt Almora
Wednesday, 30 Jan 2019
Full Day
Prayagraj